Legal notices and terms of use


1. Presentation

CORPORATE SPORT ORGANIZATION is a limited liability company (LLC) with a capital of 32,000 euros, registered with the Nanterre RCS under the number 2009B00686 with VAT n° – FR 66 400 631 164.
Licence: 092 09 0016 – CORPORATE SPORT ORGANIZATION holds:

– a civil liability policy organiser n° 086402499 subscribed with the company Allianz Iard – Company regulated by the Insurance Code (Public Limited Company with capital of €991,967,200 – 1 Cours Michelet – CS 30051 – 92076 Paris la Défense Cedex 542 110 291 RCS Nanterre
– liability of a travel agent: RCP0077423 – Hiscox France – Prod Service 12 quai des Queyries – CS41177 – 33072 BORDEAUX

CORPORATE SPORT ORGANIZATION is a company that owns the football World Cup for lawyers, MUNDIAVOCAT, the football European Cup for Lawyers, EUROLAWYERS, the Asian Cup for Lawyers, ASIALAWYERS, the American Cup for lawyers, AMERICALAWYERS and the tournament of French-speaking lawyers (hereinafter “CSO”). CSO’s core business is corporate sports events for lawyers and healthcare professionals.
The website www.mundiavocat.com (hereinafter “the Site”) is the property of CORPORATE SPORT ORGANIZATION. Its purpose is to provide information on football tournaments for lawyers organised by CSO and to allow interactions between lawyers around the world through community features.
• Director of the publication: Mr. Pierre LUSINCHI
• Editor: Mr. Adrien DELAUNAY
• Registered Office: 15/29, rue Guilleminot – 75014 PARIS (France) Telephone: 01 77 70 65 16 – Email: info@mundiavocat.com
The site is hosted by OVH SAS, whose head office is located at 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 ROUBAIX (France), registered with the Register of Commerce and Companies of Lille Métropole under number 424 761 419 00045.

2.Conditions of access and use of the website

ACCESS TO THE SITE The user of the Site acknowledges having the skills and means necessary to access and use the Site. He also acknowledges having read this legal notice and agrees to respect it.
The user also acknowledges being informed that the Site is accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, with the exception of cases of force majeure as defined by French case law, difficulties related to telecommunications networks or other technical issues. For maintenance reasons, CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION may interrupt access to the Site and will endeavour to notify users in advance. CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION cannot be held responsible for any damage, direct or indirect, resulting from the access to the Site and the website of its partners, or on the contrary of the impossibility to access it. CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION cannot be held responsible for misuse of the Site by a user.
QUALITY OF INFORMATION The information provided on the Site is for information purposes. CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION takes the greatest care and implements any means to share quality information on the Site. CORPORATE SPORT ORGANIZATION cannot, however, absolutely guarantee the accuracy and completeness of all this information. Thus, CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION, subject to an obligation of means, cannot be held responsible for any damage, direct or indirect, due to misuse of information and/or that would prove to be inaccurate or incomplete or any damage resulting an intrusion of a third party.
HYPERTEXT LINKS – ACCESS TO THIRD PARTY SITES The hypertext links set up as part of the Site to other resources on the Internet cannot engage the responsibility of CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION, these being communicated as a convenience to facilitate public information. Accordingly, to the extent that CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION cannot control these sites, CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION cannot be held responsible for the provision of these sites, and cannot bear any responsibility for content, advertising, products, services or any other material available on or from these sites.

3. Intellectual property

The website and any necessary software used in connection with it may contain confidential information protected by the current law on intellectual property or any other law.
The Site is an intellectual work protected by French and international legislation in force on copyright and intellectual property, literary and artistic and other similar rights. All the components of the product, including but not limited to trademarks, designs, logos, images, text, sounds and other documents, are protected by intellectual property rights and are the exclusive property of CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION.
All trademarks that are referenced on the Site are trademarks protected by deposits in the name of their respective holders. Thus, any distribution, copying, duplication, modification, transfer, representation or reproduction, in whole or in part, of the Site or any of the elements composing it, in any manner and for any reason whatsoever, is expressly prohibited, as is their alteration. Failure to comply with this prohibition is likely to constitute an act of infringement involving the liability of its author.
It is also forbidden to copy, modify, create a derivative work, invert the design or assembly or in any other way attempt to find the source code (except as provided by law), sell, assign, sub-dismiss or transfer in any way any right relating to the Site.


4. Personal data and cookies

CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION ensures the protection of personal data transmitted by users.
When accessing the Site, and after the user accepts to continue browsing, a cookie may be installed and stored for a maximum of 13 months in the memory or on the user’s hard drive, so as to facilitate navigation. A cookie does not identify but rather is an element used to record information about navigation on the Site and the Application (pages viewed, date and time of consultation, etc.)
Cookies issued allow:
• for an easier browsing experience on the Site and the Application, improved interest and ergonomics of the services consulted on the Site and the Application, and an adaption of the Site presentation;
• for information to be remembered relating to a form that the user has filled in on the Site and the Application (registration or access to the account) or to selected products on the Site and the Application (contents of a shopping cart, etc. .) ;
• user access to reserved and personal areas on the Site such as the user account and it adapts the content displayed on the user’s terminal;
• for security measures to be implemented, e.g. when asked to sign in again to a content or service after a certain period of time.
• to count the number of visits to the Site and the Application, and thereby can establish statistics.

Each user can refuse the registration of cookies by modifying the settings of their Internet browser. This will, however, remove all cookies used by the browser, including those used by other websites, which may lead to alteration or loss of certain settings or information. The removal of cookies may be likely to modify or even make it difficult to navigate the Site and the Application.

You can get more information about cookies at http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm.

CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION respects the concerns of users regarding the confidentiality of the information and personal data provided. CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION ensures compliance with CNIL (National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties) obligations. |||UNTRANSLATED_CONTENT_START|||En qualité de responsable de traitement au titre de la Loi Informatique et Libertés du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée en 2004 et de la directive européenne du 24 octobre 1995 (ci-après, la « Loi Informatique et Libertés ») CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION est susceptible de collecter des données nominatives (noms, prénoms, coordonnées…) ou non nominatives (préférences, informations favorites…) lors des visites de l’utilisateur sur son site internet (ci-après le « Site ») et sur son application (ci-après « l’Application »), afin d’être en mesure de l’identifier, de lui proposer des services personnalisés ou encore afin d’améliorer le Site et l’Application et d’être à son écoute. |||UNTRANSLATED_CONTENT_END|||

CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION is the recipient of the data. In any case, CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION transmits the personal data of the users to a third party only when:
• the user has given their prior consent for the sharing of this information,
• CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION must share this information with third parties to provide the expected service,
• CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION wishes for the user to benefit from partner offers,
• CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION is summoned by a judicial authority or any other administrative authority to communicate the information to it.

CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION may also communicate users’ personal data to third-party providers in the context of statistical studies of the use of the Site and for the purpose of optimising the Site. In this context, the personal data of users will be anonymised.

Through the Site, CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION collects user data that is strictly necessary for the following purposes:
• provision and customisation of the Site
• management of the subscription to the newsletter (registrations and unsubscribing),
• marketing and promotional deals by CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION.
• Registration for the competition and information of the participants (for this reason, the participants in the competition are informed that their name will be publicly available in the list of participating players after validation of the registration)

CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION undertakes to process and store any personal information entrusted by the user in compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act and for the sole purpose of keeping the user informed of the latest news. CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION (MUNDIAVOCAT, EUROLAWYERS, AMERICALAWYERS, ASIALAWYERS, French Lawyers Cup) and to give them priority of deals on goods and services related to the activity of CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION.

The data is kept for a period that does not exceed the duration necessary for the purposes for which they were collected: for the management of the subscription to the newsletter, the data will be kept as long as the subscription is active and all data will be deleted within 2 months of a user unsubscribing;

CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION endeavours to put in place all the necessary precautions to preserve the confidentiality and security of the personal data processed and to prevent it from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or that unauthorised third parties should gain access to it.

However, CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION does not control all risks related to Internet use and draws users’ attention to the existence of possible risks associated with its use and operation.


5. User’s right

The user is informed that, in accordance with the Data Protection Act, they have the right to access, update, rectify and delete their personal data at any time by sending a request (precisely indicating the subject of his request) via the Internet to the following address: info@mundiavocat.com or by post to the following address: CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION – 15-29 rue Guilleminot, 75014 PARIS.
The user is informed that they have, in accordance with the Data Protection Act, at any time the right to oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data concerning them.


6. Amendment to legal notices

CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION may have to amend its legal notices. CORPORATE SPORT ORGANISATION will ensure that users are informed of these changes either by a special notice on the Site, or by a personalised warning, especially in the context of sending newsletters.


7. Credits

This site was designed and produced by digital agency Les Artisans Numériques with the CSO team.


8. Social

The Site and the Application use social networking plug-ins, including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn.
If a user interacted by means of the plug-ins, for example by clicking on the “Like” or “Share” button, the information related to his navigation on the Site and the Application will be transmitted and saved on a company server operating the Social Network, considered and shared according to the user account settings of this Social Network, in accordance with the terms and conditions of use of the Social Network considered.

If a user does not want a Social Network to link the information collected through the Site to the user account of the Social Network in question, they will have to disconnect from the relevant Social Network before visiting the Site and the Application.

In any case, the use of these plug-ins or buttons is operated by these Social Networks and is exclusively governed by the terms and conditions linking the user to the Social Network of which they are a member.